About Dance

Loughborough Students Dance Club is a 155 member AU club, providing classes in a variety of styles, such as Ballet, Tap, Hip-Hop and Contemporary. Throughout the year we hold a number of events, including our annual three night sell-out show, our Winter Showcase and hosting the largest inter-university two-day dance competition in the UK. We have three levels in the majority of our classes ranging from beginner to advanced and we offer all of our dancers’ numerous chances to perform. On top of this we have socials, summer and winter balls, charity events, sober socials and day trips.

Taster Sessions

Wednesday 2nd October 12:00 - 13:00 @ SDW (Ballet)

Wednesday 2nd October 13:00 - 14:00 @ SDW (Contemporary)

Wednesday 2nd October 14:00 - 15:00 @ SDW (Jazz)

Wednesday 2nd October 15:00 - 16:00 @ SDW (Hip Hop)

Wednesday 2nd October 16:00 - 17:00 @ SDW (Latin)

Thursday 3rd October 16:00 - 17:00 @ Martin Hall (Commercial)

Thursday 3rd October 17:00 - 18:00 @ Martin Hall (Lyrical)

Trials

Wednesday 9th October 13:00 - 14:00 @ SDW Studio (Wildcard)

Wednesday 9th October 14:00 - 15:15 @ SDW Studio (Contemporay 1)

Wednesday 9th October 15:15 - 16:30 @ SDW Studio (Ballet 1)

Wednesday 9th October 18:00 - 19:00 @ Martin Hall (Jazz 1)

Thursday 10th October 16:00 - 17:00 @ Martin Hall (Hip Hop 1)

Thursday 10th October 17:00 - 18:00 @ Martin Hall (Commercial)

Friday 11th October 16:30 - 17:30 @ Martin Hall (Tap 1)

Saturday 12th October 12:00 - 13:00 @ Martin Hall (Ballet 2)

Saturday 12th October 13:00 - 14:00 @ Martin Hall (Contemporary 2)

Saturday 12th October 14:00 - 15:00 @ Martin Hall (Jazz 2)

Saturday 12th October 15:00 - 16:00 @ Martin Hall (Hip Hop 2)

Saturday 12th October 17:00 - 18:00 @ Martin Hall (Tap 2)

Sunday 13th October 17:00 - 18:00 @ Martin Hall  (Latin)

Sunday 13th October 18:00 - 19:00 @ Martin Hall (Lyrical)

Sunday 13th October 19:00 - 20:00 @ Martin Hall (Hip Hop 3)

Monday 14th October 17:00 - 18:00 @ Martin Hall (Ballet 3)

Monday 14th October 18:00 - 19:00 @ Martin Hall (Contemporary 3)

Monday 14th October 19:00 - 20:00 @ Martin Hall ( Jazz 3)

Monday 14th October 20:00 - 21:00 @ Martin Hall (Tap 3)

Training Times

Monday 17:00 - 18:30 @ Martin Hall      (Jazz 1)

Monday 18:30 - 19:45 @ Martin Hall    (Hip Hop 1)

Monday 19:45 - 21:00 @ Martin Hall      (Tap 1)

Tuesday 21:30 - 22:30 @ Martin Hall    (Commercial)

Wednesday 12:00 - 13:00 @ SDW Studio (Latin)

Wednesday 13:00 - 14:00 @ SDW Studio (Wildcard)

Wednesday 14:00 - 15:15 @ SDW Studio (Contemporary 1)

Wednesday 15:15 - 16:30 @ SDW Studio (Ballet 1)

Wednesday 18:00 - 19:00 @ Martin Hall   (Hip Hop 2)

Thursday 16:00 - 17:00 @ Martin Hall    (Jazz 2)

Thursday 17:00 - 18:00 @ Martin Hall      (Contemporary 2)

Friday 16:30 - 17:30 @ Martin Hall        (Tap 2)

Saturday 11:00 - 12:00 @ Martin Hall    (Ballet 2)

Saturday 12:00 - 13:00 @ Martin Hall      (Contemporary 3)

Saturday 13:00 - 14:00 @ Martin Hall      (Jazz 3)

Saturday 14:00 - 15:00 @ Martin Hall      (Ballet 3)

Saturday 15:00 - 16:00 @ Martin Hall      (Tap 3)

Saturday 17:00 - 18:00 @ Martin Hall     (Hip Hop 3)

Sunday 18:00 - 19:00 @ Martin Hall       (Lyrical)

Sunday 19:00 - 20:00 @ Martin Hall       (Strength & Fitness)

 

Coaching

Ballet 1 - Isy Moylan & Freya Wilcock

Ballet 2 - Lydia Parkinson & Cocentra   Wong

Ballet 3 - Katie Martin

Tap 1 - Megan Meredith & Lauren             Whitfield 

Tap 2 - Isy Engleman & Maddie               Sheppard

Tap 3 - Jess Maisey

Jazz 1 - Gemma Stevenson

Jazz 2 - Bryony Spackman

Jazz 3 - Kim Reed

Contemporary 1 - Roxy Mortimer

Contemporary 2 - Lucy Bailey & Katie    Butcher

Contemporary 3 - Kim Reed

Hip Hop 1 - Megha Rani Sohnate

Hip Hop 2 - Lara Moreno Oakes

Hip Hop 3 - Dominic Anstey & Jess        Martin

Latin - Erin Windmill

Wildcard - Roxy Mortimer

Commercial - Angelli Atienza

Strength & Fitness - Emily Hansell

News & Events
Club Committee

Club Chair - Jess Swain

Vice Chair - Aidan Kilby 

Treasurer - Dom Anstey

Media - Ciara Gaughan

Stash - Beth Symonds

Social Secs - Jess Maisey & Emily Varga

Competition Coordinators - Poppy McGourlay & Mamady Suma

Show Coordinator - Bryony Spackman

Welfare Reps - Isy Engleman & Beth Robinson