About Dance

Loughborough Students Dance Club is a 155 member AU club, providing classes in a variety of styles, such as Ballet, Tap, Hip-Hop and Contemporary. Throughout the year we hold a number of events, including our annual three night sell-out show, our Winter Showcase and hosting the largest inter-university two-day dance competition in the UK. We have three levels in the majority of our classes ranging from beginner to advanced and we offer all of our dancers’ numerous chances to perform. On top of this we have socials, summer and winter balls, charity events, sober socials and day trips, and we also compete in 2-3 external competitions across the UK.

Taster Sessions

Wednesday 3rd October 12:00 - 13:00 @ SDW (Ballet)

Wednesday 3rd October 13:00 - 14:00 @ SDW (Contemporary)

Wednesday 3rd October 14:00 - 15:00 @ SDW (Jazz)

Wednesday 3rd October 15:00 - 16:00 @ SDW (Hip Hop)

Wednesday 3rd October 16:00 - 17:00 @ SDW (Latin)

Thursday 4th October 16:00 - 17:00 @ EHB Studio (Commercial)

Friday 5th October 16:30 - 17:30 @ EHB Studio (Tap)

Trials

Wednesday 12:00 - 13:00 @ SDW Studio (Pointe)

Wednesday 13:00 - 14:15 @ SDW Studio (Ballet 1)

Wednesday 14:15 - 15:30 @ SDW Studio (Contemporary 1)

Wednesday 15:30 - 16:30 @ SDW Studio (Wildcard)

Wednesday 18:00 - 19:00 @ EHB Studio (Jazz 1)

Thursday 16:00 - 17:00 @ EHB Studio (Hip Hop 1)

Friday 16:30 - 17:30 @ EHB Studio (Tap 1)

Saturday 10:40 - 12:00 @ EHB Studio (Jazz 2)

Saturday 14:00 - 15:00 @ EHB Studio (Ballet 2)

Saturday 15:00 - 16:00 @ EHB Studio (Contemporary 2)

Saturday 17:00 - 18:00 @ EHB Studio (Tap 2)

Sunday 16:00 - 17:00 @ EHB Studio (Hip Hop 2)

Sunday 17:00 - 18:00 @ EHB Studio (Ballet 3)

Sunday 18:00 - 19:00 @ EHB Studio (Contemporary 3)

Sunday 19:00 - 20:00 @ EHB Studio (Jazz 3)

Sunday 20:00 - 21:00 @ EHB Studio (Tap 3)

Monday 17:00 - 18:00 @ EHB Studio (Commercial)

Monday 18:00 - 19:00 @ EHB Studio (Latin)

Monday 19:00 - 20:00 @ EHB Studio (Hip Hop 3)

Training Times

Monday 17:00 - 18:15 @ EHB Studio (Jazz 1)

Monday 18:15 - 20:00 @ EHB Studio (Hip Hop 1)

Tuesday 21:15 - 22:15 @ SDW Studio (Commercial)

Wednesday 12:00 - 13:00 @ SDW Studio (Ballet 2)

Wednesday 13:00 - 14:15 @ SDW Studio (Ballet 1)

Wednesday 14:15 - 15:30 @ SDW Studio (Contemporary 1)

Wednesday 15:30 - 16:30 @ SDW Studio (Wildcard)

Wednesday 18:00 - 19:00 @ EHB Studio (Contemporary 2)

Thursday 16:00 - 17:00 @ EHB Studio (Jazz 2)

Friday 16:30 - 17:30 @ EHB Studio (Tap 1)

Saturday 10:00 - 11:00 @ EHB Studio (Tap 3)

Saturday 11:00 - 12:00 @ EHB Studio (Hip Hop 3)

Saturday 14:00 - 15:00 @ EHB Studio (Contemporary 3)

Saturday 15:00 - 16:00 @ EHB Studio (Jazz 3)

Saturday 17:00 - 18:00 @ EHB Studio (Latin)

Sunday 16:00 - 17:00 @ EHB Studio (Tap 2)

Sunday 17:00 - 18:00 @ EHB Studio (Hip Hop 2)

Sunday 18:00 - 19:00 @ EHB Studio (Ballet 3)

Sunday 19:00 - 20:00 @ EHB Studio (Strength & Fitness)

Sunday 20:00 - 21:00 @ EHB Studio (Pointe)

Coaching

Ballet 1 - Becky Shuter

Ballet 2 - Tamara Murphy

Ballet 3 - Maddie Hudson

Tap 1 - Emily Caplan

Tap 2 - Sian Bevan & Lauren Whitfield

Tap 3 - Matt Bradley-Cole & Isy Engleman

Jazz 1 - Gemma Stevenson

Jazz 2 - Amy Wilcock

Jazz 3 - Lucia Esteban

Contemporary 1 - Roxy Mortimer

Contemporary 2 - Liv Luker

Contemporary 3 - Mamady Suma & Sammy Clegg

Hip Hop 1 - Emma Moreno Oakes

Hip Hop 2 - Sami Carre

Hip Hop 3 - Dominic Anstey & Clare Coley

Latin - Amy Deedman & Sammie Church

Wildcard - Roxy Mortimer

Commercial - Beth Symonds & Clara Malara

News & Events
Club Committee

Club Chair - Amy Wilcock

Vice Chair - Tamara Murphy

Treasurer - Sarah Nathan

Media - Jess Gray

Stash - Jess Swain

Social Secs - Izzy Casali & Clara Malara

Competition Coordinators - Josie Philpot & Lucia Esteban

Show Coordinator - Hannah Bishop

Welfare Reps - Liv Luker & Maddie Hudson